14, Challenger Close, WR14 2NN
14 Challenger Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Malvern. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £140,000 2.6% 0.7% Jun 2004 £135,000 25.2% 23.4% Nov 2001 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £140,000 £2,456 £235,587 £4,133 Jun 2004 £135,000 £2,368 £261,781 £4,593 Nov 2001 £75,000 £1,316 £243,101 £4,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malvern are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,940 per square metre (£270 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Challenger Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Challenger Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: