133, Kestrel Way, WS6 7LQ
133 Kestrel Way is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Cheslyn Hay. It sold for £164,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £164,000 15.6% 13.8% Nov 1999 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,131 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £164,000 £1,691 £303,728 £3,131 Nov 1999 £69,000 £711 £313,695 £3,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheslyn Hay are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,540 per square metre (£235 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 133 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 1980) for 133 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.