22, Stocker Gardens, RM9 4HL
22 Stocker Gardens is a 59 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £165,000 13.3% 11.7% Apr 2000 £89,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,496 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £165,000 £2,797 £383,286 £6,496 Apr 2000 £89,500 £1,517 £382,818 £6,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.