Property data
Sale history
£204,000 on Dec 2005
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,348 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2005 £204,000 £1,981 £447,833 £4,348

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2022 22/01535/CEA
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
83 Gilbert Street Enfield
Description:
Detached single storey rear outbuilding for use as play room/storage.
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 February 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (social)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.