10, High Street, WS7 3XF
10 High Street is a 46 m² flat in Chasetown. It sold for £77,175 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
£77,175 on Feb 2005
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,643 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £77,175 £1,678 £75,566 £1,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chasetown are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,610 per square metre (£266 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 09 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: