Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2005 £65,450 56.6% 53.6%
Mar 2004 £42,000 13.6% 11.8%
Mar 1996 £15,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Mount Pleasant.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £872 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2005 £65,450 £873 £153,590 £2,048
Mar 2004 £42,000 £560 £127,321 £1,698
Mar 1996 £15,000 £200 £63,640 £849

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Troedyrhiw are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,740 per square metre (£102 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Mount Pleasant.

Photos for 27 Mount Pleasant
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.