Mayfield, CH8 8ES
Mayfield is a 173 m² detached home in Pentre Halkyn. It sold for £233,500 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £233,500 23.1% 21.3% Jun 2001 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,349 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £233,500 £1,350 £391,452 £2,263 Jun 2001 £96,000 £555 £295,190 £1,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mayfield . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Mayfield .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.