Property data
Sale history
£172,000 on Sep 2005
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,963 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2005 £172,000 £2,915 £351,805 £5,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 20 Lime Grove.

Photos for 20 Lime Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.