7, Emsworth Close, IP32 7LT
7 Emsworth Close is a 69 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £165,000 na na Oct 2005 £177,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £165,000 £2,391 £299,400 £4,339 Oct 2005 £177,000 £2,565 £321,175 £4,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Emsworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Emsworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.