14, South Parade, DL2 2SN
14 South Parade is a 171 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £317,500 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £317,500 45.6% 42.2% Oct 2004 £230,000 18.8% 17.1% Nov 2001 £139,000 10.6% 9.0% Jul 1999 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, South Parade.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,856 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £317,500 £1,857 £524,713 £3,068 Oct 2004 £230,000 £1,345 £389,401 £2,277 Nov 2001 £139,000 £813 £429,583 £2,512 Jul 1999 £110,000 £643 £381,255 £2,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 South Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 14 South Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.