153, Skipper Way, PO13 8HS
153 Skipper Way is a 70 m² terraced home in Lee-On-The-Solent. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £175,000 10.9% 9.1% Jan 1997 £70,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,809 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £175,000 £2,500 £336,636 £4,809 Jan 1997 £70,500 £1,007 £363,459 £5,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee-On-The-Solent are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,260 per square metre (£261 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 153 Skipper Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 153 Skipper Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C