Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2005 £118,000 258.4% 250.5%
Jun 2005 £95,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,998 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2005 £118,000 £2,269 £155,890 £2,998
Jun 2005 £95,000 £1,827 £94,556 £1,818

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Vale are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,410 per square metre (£235 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Rothbart Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 28 Rothbart Way.

Photos for 28 Rothbart Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: