16, Wakeham, DT5 1HN
16 Wakeham is a 48 m² terraced home in Portland. It sold for £80,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Jul 2005
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £80,000 £1,667 £119,362 £2,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,080 per square metre (£202 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Wakeham. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Wakeham.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: