36, Heol Tyddyn, CF83 1TG
36 Heol Tyddyn is a 94 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £176,220 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £176,220 7.2% 5.3% Dec 2003 £154,000 22.6% 20.8% Dec 2000 £84,000 3.9% 2.3% Dec 1997 £74,950 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,874 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £176,220 £1,875 £317,733 £3,380 Dec 2003 £154,000 £1,638 £336,460 £3,579 Dec 2000 £84,000 £894 £330,884 £3,520 Dec 1997 £74,950 £797 £287,722 £3,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.