4, Saxon Street, LE3 0BL
4 Saxon Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £91,500 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
£91,500 on Oct 2005
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,386 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,406 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £91,500 £1,386 £158,820 £2,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Saxon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Saxon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.