Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2005 £199,000 4.3% 2.3%
Apr 2004 £186,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Skipper Way.

Floorplan 159
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,072 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2005 £199,000 £2,117 £382,804 £4,072
Apr 2004 £186,000 £1,979 £386,962 £4,117

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee-On-The-Solent are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,260 per square metre (£261 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 159 Skipper Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Skipper Way.

Photos for 159 Skipper Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.