85, Roman Road, E6 3RY
85 Roman Road is a 51 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £162,500 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £162,500 15.7% 13.9% Sep 2001 £92,000 12.3% 10.5% Apr 1997 £55,000 80.1% 77.1% Nov 1996 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,022 per square metre (£652 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £162,500 £3,186 £358,122 £7,022 Sep 2001 £92,000 £1,804 £353,985 £6,941 Apr 1997 £55,000 £1,078 £421,918 £8,273 Nov 1996 £42,500 £833 £352,319 £6,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL352905
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 85 Roman Road, London
- Owner
-
LOCAL SPACE
(Company reference number: 29840R)
Proprietor address: 58 Romford Road, London E15 4BZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Oct 2007
- Title number
- EGL541269
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 85 Roman Road, London
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Proprietor address: Newham Town Hall, East Ham, London E6 2RP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jul 2008
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Local Space (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.