Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2005 £62,995 16.3% 14.3%
Dec 2003 £50,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,105 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2005 £62,995 £1,105 £122,002 £2,140
Dec 2003 £50,000 £877 £151,045 £2,650

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaina are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,020 per square metre (£111 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Abertillery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Abertillery Road.

Photos for 57 Abertillery Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: