38, Clarkson Street, E2 0BA
38 Clarkson Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Bethnal Green. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Dec 2005
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,455 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £170,000 £2,576 £426,056 £6,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bethnal Green are now selling for between £6,240 and £8,390 per square metre (£579 and £779 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.