6, Hatch Lane, RG24 7EA
6 Hatch Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Old Basing. It sold for £242,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £242,000 15.4% 13.9% Dec 2002 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hatch Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,279 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £242,000 £2,782 £459,316 £5,279 Dec 2002 £179,950 £2,068 £416,414 £4,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Basing are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,040 per square metre (£380 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 564 square metres (6,071 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hatch Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hatch Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.