84, Tallington Road, B33 0PL
84 Tallington Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £138,500 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £138,500 14.3% 12.5% Aug 1997 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,359 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £138,500 £1,689 £275,444 £3,359 Aug 1997 £49,000 £598 £265,041 £3,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Tallington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Tallington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: