Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2005 £101,000 13.4% 11.6%
Oct 2000 £56,995 10.8% 9.2%
Nov 1998 £46,995 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2005 £101,000 £1,870 £205,367 £3,803
Oct 2000 £56,995 £1,055 £214,633 £3,975
Nov 1998 £46,995 £870 £226,754 £4,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Dandelion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Dandelion Close.

Photos for 16 Dandelion Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.