68, Buffery Road, DY2 8ED
68 Buffery Road is a 133 m² terraced home in Dudley. It sold for £80,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £80,000 12.8% 11.0% Mar 1997 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £601 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,351 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £80,000 £602 £179,659 £1,351 Mar 1997 £30,000 £226 £165,363 £1,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudley are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,470 per square metre (£156 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Buffery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Buffery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E