17, Lythemere, PE2 5NU
17 Lythemere is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £106,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £106,000 10.8% 9.5% Apr 2004 £98,000 35.6% 34.0% Jun 2001 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £106,000 £1,104 £205,659 £2,142 Apr 2004 £98,000 £1,021 £198,157 £2,064 Jun 2001 £41,500 £432 £154,695 £1,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Lythemere. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Lythemere.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.