37, Copthorne Road, L32 0RJ
37 Copthorne Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Kirkby. It sold for £72,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Oct 2005
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £947 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £72,000 £947 £119,517 £1,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,290 per square metre (£133 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.