9, Salisbury Terrace, TS20 2DS
9 Salisbury Terrace is a 100 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £83,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £83,000 14.7% 12.9% Oct 1998 £31,950 5.9% 4.5% Apr 1998 £31,000 -4.3% -6.6% Oct 1995 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £830 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £83,000 £830 £111,976 £1,120 Oct 1998 £31,950 £320 £105,035 £1,050 Apr 1998 £31,000 £310 £118,134 £1,181 Oct 1995 £34,500 £345 £131,483 £1,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Salisbury Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Salisbury Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.