6, Manor Farm Close, DN6 9LQ
6 Manor Farm Close is a 137 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £111,000 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£111,000 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £810 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £111,000 £810 £459,093 £3,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.