38, Hammonds Place, SY11 3PA
38 Hammonds Place is a 88 m² terraced home in St Martins. It sold for £104,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £104,000 15.5% 13.9% Jul 1999 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hammonds Place.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,181 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,985 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £104,000 £1,182 £174,714 £1,985 Jul 1999 £47,000 £534 £212,801 £2,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Martins are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,000 per square metre (£210 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hammonds Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hammonds Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.