6, Kidner Close, LU2 7SX
6 Kidner Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £213,500 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £213,500 11.7% 10.0% Dec 1998 £102,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,997 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £213,500 £2,426 £439,766 £4,997 Dec 1998 £102,000 £1,159 £526,265 £5,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.