34, Cecil Road, IG1 2EW
34 Cecil Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £234,995 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
£234,995 on May 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,427 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £234,995 £2,474 £515,593 £5,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.