Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2005 £77,500 33.2% 31.0%
Dec 2002 £38,500 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £933 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2005 £77,500 £934 £162,038 £1,952
Dec 2002 £38,500 £464 £139,366 £1,679

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.