38, High Street, SN26 7AE
38 High Street is a 124 m² detached home in Blunsdon. It sold for £100,000 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Apr 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, High Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £806 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £100,000 £806 £409,893 £3,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blunsdon are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,170 per square metre (£319 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.