137, The Drive, NN1 4SW
137 The Drive is a 114 m² detached home in Northampton. It sold for £230,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on May 2005
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,738 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £230,000 £2,018 £426,111 £3,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 N/2005/1127
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- LAND REAR OF, 137 THE DRIVE, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- TWO STOREY DWELLING FRONTING TUDOR ROAD
- Summary:
- 30 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.