29, Mount Pleasant, M25 2SD
29 Mount Pleasant is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Prestwich. It sold for £117,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £117,000 Freehold 15.2% 13.5% Dec 1997 £40,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,300 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £117,000 £2,340 £265,003 £5,300 Dec 1997 £40,000 £800 £267,326 £5,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,530 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 58920
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 29 Mount Pleasant, Prestwich, Manchester
- Description:
- Dormers at front and rear; Single storey extension at rear
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.