86, Overhill Drive, BN1 8WJ
86 Overhill Drive is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Brighton. It sold for £305,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £305,000 3.1% 1.2% Sep 2003 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Overhill Drive.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,244 per square metre (£673 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £305,000 £3,280 £673,730 £7,244 Sep 2003 £285,000 £3,065 £689,887 £7,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,720 per square metre (£411 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Overhill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Overhill Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 BH2019/01923
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Overhill Drive Brighton
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and erection of two storey side extension with associated roof extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 BH2018/03258
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Overhill Drive Brighton
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and conservatory and the erection of two storey side extension and single storey rear extension with rooflight.
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 BH2005/00290/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 86 Overhill Drive, Brighton
- Description:
- Construction of attached two storey 3-bedroom dwelling on side elevation.