7, Brook Close, HP18 9NP
7 Brook Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Long Crendon. It sold for £147,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £147,000 2.2% 0.2% Jan 2003 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Brook Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,408 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £147,000 £2,450 £264,478 £4,408 Jan 2003 £138,000 £2,300 £337,290 £5,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Crendon are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,340 per square metre (£408 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Brook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: