17, Alsop Close, AL2 1BW
17 Alsop Close is a 65 m² terraced home in London Colney. It sold for £168,300 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £168,300 6.6% 4.9% Aug 2000 £119,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,780 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £168,300 £2,589 £375,668 £5,780 Aug 2000 £119,000 £1,831 £442,688 £6,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Colney are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,920 per square metre (£420 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Alsop Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Alsop Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: