Property data
Sale history
£102,500 on Oct 2005
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £868 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2005 £102,500 £869 £203,045 £1,721

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.