38a, Austin Road, B60 3LZ
38a Austin Road is a 57 m² flat in Bromsgrove. It sold for £38,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Mar 2005
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £891 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £38,000 £667 £50,805 £891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £50,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38a Austin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 38a Austin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: