Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2005 £210,000 10.3% 8.6%
Nov 1999 £118,000 12.2% 9.9%
Apr 1995 £70,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2005 £210,000 £2,360 £386,530 £4,343
Nov 1999 £118,000 £1,326 £393,600 £4,422
Apr 1995 £70,000 £787 £363,922 £4,089

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Lochy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 5 Lochy Drive.

Photos for 5 Lochy Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2017 CB/16/05398/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Lochy Drive, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
Garage extension and conversion
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990