58, Cedar Road, CT2 0HY
58 Cedar Road is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Sturry. It sold for £158,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £158,000 11.5% 9.5% Jan 1996 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,327 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £158,000 £1,328 £288,719 £2,426 Jan 1996 £55,000 £462 £308,900 £2,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturry are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,320 per square metre (£287 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.