60, York Road, LE11 3DA
60 York Road is a 159 m² terraced home in Loughborough. It sold for £218,500 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£218,500 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,374 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,502 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £218,500 £1,374 £397,858 £2,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,560 per square metre (£259 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT378559
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 60 York Road, Loughborough
- Owner
-
GODWIN BIRCH PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4763387)
Proprietor address: 42 Barrington Road, Altrincham, Cheshire WA14 1HA
Price paid on title: £218,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Sep 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.