14, Kennard Terrace, NP11 3QF
14 Kennard Terrace is a 77 m² terraced home in Croespenmaen. It sold for £84,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £84,000 7.9% 6.0% Jan 1995 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £84,000 £1,091 £152,577 £1,982 Jan 1995 £37,000 £481 £191,887 £2,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croespenmaen are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,810 per square metre (£148 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.