Ash Tree Cottage, The Street, IP23 7JR
Ash Tree Cottage The Street is a 129 m² detached home in Eye. It sold for £171,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £171,000 0.8% -1.6% Jul 2004 £169,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ash Tree Cottage, The Street.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,325 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £171,000 £1,326 £314,042 £2,434 Jul 2004 £169,995 £1,318 £313,073 £2,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eye are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,470 per square metre (£260 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ash Tree Cottage The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Ash Tree Cottage The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.