40, Sandays Close, NG2 2NP
40 Sandays Close is a 79 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £64,500 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £64,500 21.3% 19.2% Feb 2003 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £816 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £64,500 £816 £136,747 £1,731 Feb 2003 £42,000 £532 £115,352 £1,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.