17a, Glebelands Avenue, E18 2AB
17a Glebelands Avenue is a 142 m² detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £386,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
£386,000 on Oct 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17a, Glebelands Avenue.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,718 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,059 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £386,000 £2,718 £860,431 £6,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £860,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £1,010,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17a Glebelands Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2024. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17a Glebelands Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: