26, Highfield Close, ST11 9HP
26 Highfield Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Blythe Bridge. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £90,000 16.4% 14.6% Jul 1999 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £90,000 £1,343 £168,645 £2,517 Jul 1999 £35,000 £522 £147,487 £2,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: