53, Phoenix Place, DA1 2XF
53 Phoenix Place is a 98 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £163,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £163,000 Freehold 14.6% 12.8% Mar 1998 £60,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,663 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £163,000 £1,663 £366,378 £3,739 Mar 1998 £60,000 £612 £256,252 £2,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K803862
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 53 Phoenix Place, Dartford
- Owner
-
THE CO-OPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT SOCIETY LTD
Proprietor address: 53 Phoenix Place, Dartford, Kent DA1 2XF
Price paid on title: £163,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Oct 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.