272, Wigston Lane, LE2 8DH
272 Wigston Lane is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £140,000 55.3% 52.8% Apr 2003 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 272, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £140,000 £1,346 £278,623 £2,679 Apr 2003 £50,000 £481 £127,605 £1,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 272 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 272 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.