51, Clarewain, NP4 0QB
51 Clarewain is a 118 m² semi-detached home in New Inn. It sold for £182,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £182,000 21.9% 20.1% May 2001 £79,000 14.5% 12.3% Jun 1995 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Clarewain.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £182,000 £1,542 £315,363 £2,673 May 2001 £79,000 £669 £321,801 £2,727 Jun 1995 £35,500 £301 £168,171 £1,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Inn are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,370 per square metre (£222 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Clarewain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 49 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 51 Clarewain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.